Southern Raceway

Saturday, November 9, 2019
12th Annual Southern 100
Milton, FL
$7,000-To-Win
70 Laps

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 17 AT SOUTHERN RACEWAY IN MILTON, FL ON 11/9/19:

 

POS       STRT    CAR #   DRIVER                             HOMETOWN                   LAPS     $ WON
1.            5             40b        Kyle Bronson                    Brandon, FL                      70           $7,000
2.            1             10           Joseph Joiner                   Milton, FL                         70           $3,000
3.            6             2             Bo Slay                               Milton, FL                         70           $1,750
4.            4             5             Mark Whitener                Middleburg, FL                70           $1,500
5.            13           66           Jake Knowles                   Rome, GA                          69           $1,250
6.            23           11           Cruz Skinner (R)             Oxford, AL                        69           $1,000
7.            18           C6          Oakley Johns                    Hohenwald, TN                 68           $850
8.            8             05           T.J. Brittain                      Centre, AL                         67           $800
9.            14           17jr       Tyler Wood                       Hohenwald, TN                 67           $750
10.          21           99           Benny Boudreaux            Harvey, LA                       67           $700
11.          3             1             Bryant Marsh                   Corinth, MS                      59           $650
12.          11           14           Wil Herrington (R)         Hawkinsville, MS             52           $600
13.          10           10c         Ryan Crane                       Panama City, FL              47           $550
14.          16           1n           Jordy Nipper                    Gray, GA                           45           $500
15.          17           56           Jonathan Joiner                              Milton, FL                         45           $450
16.          24           C66        Donald Johns                    Summertown, TN             36           $400
17.          15           24           Steven Jernigan                              Milton, FL                         30           $375
18.          2             87           Jake Rainey (R/YG)        Hiram, GA                         22           $350
19.          19           79           Kyle Bryant                      Navarre, FL                      18           $320
20.          20           19           Marcus Minga                  Shannon, MS                     12           $300
21.          12           38           Jeremy Shaw                    Millport, AL                      6             $300
22.          7             25           Tyler Nicely                      Owensboro, KY                2             $300
23.          9             47           Shannon Lee                      Lumberton, MS                2             $300
24.          22           99a        Tim Anderson                   Pensacola, FL                   2             $300

 

ENTRIES:  33
BOYD BILT FAST QUALIFIER:  Joseph Joiner, 15/466 Seconds
PROVISIONALS:  Skinner and D. Johns
LEAD CHANGES:  1

LAP LEADERS:  Joseph Joiner, 1-36; Bronson, 37-70 

LAPS LED:  Joseph Joiner, 36; Bronson, 34
KNOWLES RACE PARTS HARD CHARGER:  Skinner (started 23rd and finished 6th)
VP RACING LUBRICANTS SLICK MOVE OF THE RACE:  Bronson
FULLMOON GRAPHICS LUCKY 7 AWARD:  O. Johns
TIRE SKINZ EIGHTH-PLACE AWARD:  Brittain
KEYSER MANUFACTURING HARD LUCK AWARD:  Anderson
CRUISE WITH THE CHAMPIONS ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Skinner
KRC HEAT RACE WINNER AWARDS:  Herrington and Shaw
CAUTIONS:  9
MARGIN OF VICTORY:  .745 Seconds
TIME OF THE RACE:  1 Hour, 1 Minute and 37.987 Seconds
NEXT EVENT:  Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, MS, Possum Town Grand Prix, November 29, $2,000-to-win, 40 laps; November 30, $3,000-to-win, 50 laps

 

BOYD BUILT FABRICATORS GROUP QUALIFYING (Top 5 From Each Group Transfer To Main Event):

 

GROUP 1:        
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 10 Joseph Joiner Milton, FL Capital 15.466
2 1 Bryant Marsh Corinth, MS Rocket 15.709
3 40b Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Rocket 15.781
4 25 Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY Club 29 15.877
5 47 Shannon Lee Lumberton, MS Club 29 15.902
6 14 Wil Herrington – R Hawkinsville, GA CVR 15.904
7 24 Steve Jernigan Milton, FL CVR 15.906
8 57 Shep Lucas McKenzie, AL CVR 15.974
9 66 Jake Knowles Rome, GA Longhorn 15.979
10 79 Kyle Bryant Navarre, FL KBR 16.050
11 56 Jonathan Joiner Milton, FL Capital 16.111
12 99 Benny Boudreaux Harvey, LA Black Diamond 16.133
13 12 Rodney Bruce Pass Christian, MS Trak-Star 16.230
14 47g James Gilmore Milton, FL Mastersbilt 16.269
15 7z Zack Shelton (YG) Meridian, MS Rocket 16.487
16 01 Travis Pennington Stapleton, GA Longhorn 16.712
17 15 Joe Richbourg Cantonment, FL Warrior 16.917
           
GROUP 2:        
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 87 Jake Rainey (R-YG) Hiram, GA Capital 15.588
2 5 Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Barry Wright 15.616
3 2 Bo Slay Milton, FL Longhorn 15.681
4 05 T.J. Brittain Centre, AL Warrior 15.746
5 10 Ryan Crane Panama City, FL Rocket 15.764
6 38 Jeremy Shaw Millport, AL Barry Wright 15.951
7 19 Marcus Minga Shannon, MS Rocket 16.017
8 C6 Oakley Johns Hohenwald, TN Pierce 16.021
9 17jr Tyler Wood Hohenwald, TN Pierce 16.048
10 1n Jordy Nipper Gray, GA Rocket 16.093
11 11 Cruz Skinner Oxford, AL Rocket 16.156
12 03 Andy Picklesimer Ooltewah, TN HRRC 16.196
13 99 Tim Anderson Pensacola, FL Rocket 16.530
14 4 Scott Land Mobile, AL Capital 16.614
15 C66 Donald Johns Summertown, TN Pierce 16.625
16 6 Dillon Brown Gaffney, SC Longhorn NT

 

KRC POWER STEERING B-MAIN RACES (Top 6 Transfer To Main Event):

 

               1ST B-MAIN:  1.                Herrington (R); 2. Knowles; 3. Jernigan; 4. Jonathan Joiner; 5. Bryant; 6. Boudreaux; 7. Bruce; 8. Gilmore; 9. Richbourg; 10. Pennington; 11. Shelton; 12. Lucas DNS.

 

               2ND B-MAIN:  1. Shaw; 2. Wood; 3. Nipper; 4. O. Johns; 5. Minga; 6. Anderson; 7. D. Johns; 8. Skinner (R); 9. Picklesimer; 10. Land; 11. Brown DNS.