NeSmith/Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Week 5 Round Up

NeSmith/Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Week 5 Round Up

 CARTERSVILLE, GA – After Week 5 of the NeSmith/Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series competition, Sid Scarbrough of Florence, MS leads the NeSmith/Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division point standings.  Scarbrough took the win on Saturday night at Jackson Motor Speedway in Jackson, MS.

 

               Bryan Fortner of Millport, AL had a big weekend in NeSmith/Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division action, as he won the $5,000 Golden Egg non-points race on Saturday night at Magnolia Motor Speedway in Columbus, MS.  A fourth-place run in the Friday night points race at The Mag put him on top of the Street Stock Weekly Racing Series point standings.

 

               Tody Ratcliff of Meridian, MS used a second-place run on Friday night at Magnolia Motor Speedway to climb on top of the NeSmith/Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division point standings after Week 5 competition.  Justin Angle of Anniston, AL drove to his third straight Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division win on Friday night at Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL to pad his point lead.

 

               A total of 553 drivers have competed in NeSmith/Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series competition over the first five weeks of the 27-week season with 197 drivers in the Late Model Division, 217 in the Street Stock Division, 124 in the Late Model Sportsman Division, and 15 in the Modified Sportsman Division.

 

The top ten drivers in the point standings for the four NeSmith/Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Divisions, and a complete finishing order of all sanctioned races in Week 5 competition are listed below.

 

For more information and rules about the NeSmith/Durrence Layne Racing Divisions, visit the series web site at www.durrencelayneracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

 

NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 4/29/18:

 

NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:

POS CAR # DRIVER TOTAL RACES WINS TOP 5 TOP 10
1 33 Sid Scarbrough 242 8 2 6 8
2 9s Chase Washington 239 6   6 6
3 21 Shannon Lee 237 8 2 7 8
4 84 Randall Beckwith 225 6   4 6
5 72 Steve Russell 223 6   4 5
6 26c Cole Cameron 219 5   2 2
7 33 Terry Wilson 214 6   1 4
8 44 Tim Dees 212 5     3
9 00 Monte Skinner 194 5 2 5 5
10 17 Alan Banks 192 5   3 3

NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:

POS CAR # DRIVER PTS RACES WINS TOP 5 TOP 10
1 99 BRYAN FORTNER 241 6 1 5 5
2 121 MICHAEL BLOUNT 236 7   5 6
3 2 LEE RAY 235 5 2 5 5
4 28 DAVID WILLIAMSON 233 6 1 4 4
5 8 MIKE LANE 230 6 2 5 6
6 76 JEREMY ISBELL 218 5   5 5
7 N1JR CODY NELSON 217 5   2 3
8 7M STEVE MAUGHAN 212 7   4 6
9 KC21 RICKY IDOM 200 4 4 4 4
10 5 LOGAN LUX 193 5     1

NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION:

POS CAR # DRIVER PTS RACES WINS TOP 5 TOP 10
1 87 TODY RATCLIFF 235 6 1 4 5
2 29 BUDDY GEORGE 232 6 3 3 3
3 24 MARK THORNE 225 5   2 5
4 54 CHANCE PENNINGTON 223 5   2 4
5 12 BRANDON CROSBY 218 5   2 3
6 55 AARON FITZHUGH 208 5   1 3
7 01 NICK THRASH 197 4 2 4 4
8 46 BRYSON MITCHELL 173 5 1 4 4
9 18 MIKE PICKARD 169 5   1 4
10 50 TY ROBERTS 169 4     3

DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION:

POS CAR # DRIVER PTS RACES WINS TOP 5 TOP 10
1 X1 JUSTIN ANGLE 157 4 3 4 4
2 31 ANDY DAVIS 155 4   4 4
3 45 CHRIS YARBROUGH 116 3 1 3 3
4 94 OAKLEY GILLESPIE 110 3   3 3
5 12B RON BAILEY 76 3   3 3
6 153 REX BERRY 40 1 1 1 1
7 25 CASEY DUNAVAN 40 1 1 1 1
8 12B RONALD BAILEY 39 1   1 1
9 11 BRENT SMITH 39 1   1 1
10 J28 DANIEL JOLLIFF 39 2   2 2

NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 5 RESULTS:

 

Friday, April 27:

TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK – EASTABOGA, AL:

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:  1. Billy Wilkins; 2. Steven Chapman; 3. Jeremy Isbell; 4. Clifford Holder; 5. Scotty Dial.

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION:  1. Chris Hill; 2. Tyler Hurst; 3. Ryan King; 4. Brandon Crosby; 5. Andy Mehaug; 6. Jim Wakefield; 7. Shun Thomas; 8. Matt Cantrell; 9. Donald Johns; 10. Ty Roberts; 11. Hunter Evans.

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION:  1. Justin Angle; 2. Andy Davis; 3. Chris Yarbrough; 4. Oakley Gillespe.

 

MAGNOLIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY – COLUMBUS, MS:

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  1. Evan Ellis; 2. Chase Washington; 3. Steve Russell; 4. Ashley Newman; 5. Randall Beckwith; 6. Bobby Jordan; 7. Terry Wilson; 8. Aaron Cummings.

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:  1. T.K. King; 2. Lee Ray; 3. Marty Reid; 4. Bryan Fortner; 5. Matt Byram; 6. Trey Bright; 7. Craig Oakes; 8. Michael Blount; 9. Michael Williams; 10. Cody Nelson; 11. Kyle Livingood; 12. Justin King; 13. Ricky Greene; 14. Scott Flurry; 15. Michael Blade; 16. Rodney Wing; 17. Hunter Runions; 18. Logan Lux.

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION:  1. Terrell Harris; 2. Tody Ratcliff; 3. Ryan Rigdon; 4. Johnny Hughes; 5. Jamie Pickard; 6. Mark Thorne; 7. Michael Dickinson; 8. Chance Dickinson; 9. Zach Combs; 10. Chuck Thorne; 11. Houston Spurlock; 12. Caleb Pickard; 13. Mike Pickard; 14. Chris Rawson.

 

MOULTON SPEEDWAY – MOULTON, AL:

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  1. Jadon Frame; 2. Braden Mitchell; 3. Dustin Harris; 4. Travis Smith; 5. Chris McGuire; 6. Seth McCormack.

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:  1. Chad Winkles; 2. Jason Baker; 3. Tim Baker; 4. Bobby Joe Robinson; 5. Paul Roberts; 6. Darren Jewell; 7. Austin Blade.

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION:  1. Buddy George; 2. Bryson Mitchell; 3. Blake Ray; 4. Jeremy Owens; 5. Donovan Henry; 6. Alan Bruton; 7. Jeff Phillips; 8. Heather Lowe; 9. Trace Armstrong; 10. Tony Chaney.

 

HATTIESBURG SPEEDWAY – HATTIESBURG, MS:

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  1. Tootie Arnold; 2. Shannon Lee; 3. Sid Scarbrough; 4. Cole Cameron; 5. K.I. Davis; 6. Cody Barber; 7. Owen Stockstill; 8. Pace Cameron; 9. Al Kouhout.

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:  1. Ricky Idom; 2. Jay Geddie; 3. Michael Sheasby; 4. Jayme Whittington; 5. Leslie Brown; 6. Greg Knight; 7. J.T. Purser; 8. Carl Kilgore; 9. Bryce Sheasby; 10. Doug Taylor; 11. Jeff Butler; 12. Ty Pilgrim; 13. Richard Bruckner.

 

SALINA SPEEDWAY – SALINA, KS:

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  1. Cory Dumpert; 2. Daniel Smith; 3. Chris Kratzer; 4. Dusty Leonard; 5. Brandon Givens; 6. Jeremy Bishop; 7. Dustin Bolster; 8. Jimmy Seagraves; 9. Adam Popp; 10. Bobby Eubanks; 11. Terry Malm; 12. Loren Dauer; 13. Josh Leonard; 14. Delbert Smith DQ-LT.

 

Saturday, April 28:

 

TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK – EASTABOGA, AL:

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:  1. Lamar Hughes; 2. Jeremy Isbell; 3. Steven Chapman; 4. Scotty Dial; 5. Billy Wilkins; 6. Clifford Holder; 7. Sandy Dawson.

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION:  1. Tyler Hurst; 2. Ryan King; 3. Tim Staples; 4. Shun Thomas; 5. Matt Cantrell; 6. Ryan Knight; 7. Chris Hill; 8. Brandon Crosby; 9. Donald Johns; 10. John Land; 11. Brian Dodgen; 12. Jim Wakefield; 13. Hunter Evans; 14. Ty Roberts.

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION:  1. Chris Yarbrough; 2. Andy Davis; 3. Ron Bailey; 4. Justin Angle; 5. Oakley Gillespie.

 

MAGNOLIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY – COLUMBUS, MS:

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  1. Evan Ellis; 2. Steve Russell; 3. Chase Washington; 4. Ashley Newman; 5. Randall Beckwith; 6. Tim Dees; 7. Braden Mitchell; 8. Mark Stokes; 9. Kyle Shaw; 10. Wayne Sutherland; 11. Casey Haney; 12. Craig Barham.

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION:  1. Chad McCool; 2. Bryson Mitchell; 3. Rick Hasselle; 4. Zach Combs; 5. Chance Pennington; 6, Mike Pickard; 7. Jamie Pickard; 8. Tody Ratcliff; 9. Allen Simmons; 10. Houston Spurlock; 11. Johnny Hughes; 12. Daniel Steen; 13. Caleb Pickard; 14. Chance Duckworth; 15. Terrell Harris; 16. Ryan Rigdon.

 

DUCK RIVER RACEWAY PARK – LEWISBURG, TN:

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  1. Shane Echols; 2. Steven Holcomb; 3. Dalton Melton; 4. Pete Neal; 5. Chris Whaley; 6. Henry Hanger DQ.

 

ECM SPEEDWAY – ARKADELPHIA, AL:

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  1. Seth McCormack; 2. Austin Franklin; 3. Paul Allred; 4. Alan Banks; 5. Cale Finley.

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:  1. Jason Baker; 2. Sam Hughes; 3. Steve Maughan; 4. Bobby Joe Robinson; 5. J.R. Brown; 6. Randy Fowler; 7. Dustin Lane.

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION:  1. Cole Brown; 2. Travis Kress; 3. Blake Ray; 4. Jeff Helms; 5. Aaron Miller; 6. Jarrett Miller; 7. Heather Lowe; 8. Josh Anderson; 9. Cody Anderson; 10. Victoria Purcell; 11. Trace Armstrong; 12. Jeremy Hollis; 13. Matt Sprouse; 14. Donavan Henry; 15. Randy Alexander; 16. David Woodall; 17. Jeff Phillips DNS; 18. Buddy George DQ.

 

WINCHESTER RACEWAY PARK – WINCHESTER, TN:

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  1. Dustin Harris; 2. Chuck Lynch; 3. Henry Hanger; 4. Larry Delong; 5. Joe Demby.

 

JACKSON MOTOR SPEEDWAY – JACKSON, MS:

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  1. Sid Scarbrough; 2. Shannon Lee; 3. Cliff Ross; 4. Kody Barber; 5. Austen Dempsey; 6. Jason Jarrell; 7. Dannon Lacoste; 8. James Moore.

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:  1. David Williamson; 2. Kendall Keating; 3. Toby Hodge; 4. Carl Kilgore; 5. Austin Rodgers; 6. Steve Bynum; 7. Michael Sojourner; 8. J.T. Purser; 9. Greg Knight DNS; 10. Jeff Butler DNS; 11. Gary Cooper DNS.

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION:  1. Ramsey Purvis; 2. Josh Thomas; 3. Bill Dunaway; 4. Zack Owens; 5. Brian Jones; 6. Aaron Fitzhugh.

 

CHATHAM SPEEDWAY – CHATHAM, LA:

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  1. Darin Patrick; 2. Ethan McMillan; 3. Kevin McCoy DNS.

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:  1. Casey Hobson; 2. Kyle Kulp; 3. Michael Swoveland; 4. Kory Kulp.

 

NEEDMORE SPEEDWAY – NORMAN PARK, GA:

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:  1. Chris Keller; 2. Brian Grantham; 3. Chris Lovett; 4. Ronnie Lee Newsome; 5. Bradley Frakes; 6. Mike Lane; 7. Brian Hansford; 8. Cary Corbin; 9. Cameron Metts; 10. Randy Merwin; 11. Zep Johnson; 12. Tim Goforth; 13. Al Thomas; 14. Jason Price.

 

JUNCTION MOTOR SPEEDWAY – McCOOL JUNCTION, NE:

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  1. Josh Leonard; 2. Cory Dumpert; 3. Matt Buller; 4. Delbert Smith; 5. Daniel Smith; 6. Dylan Schmer; 7. Alex Humphrey; 8. Lester Siebert; 9. Adam Popp; 10. Bobby Eubanks; 11. Denton Duncan; 12. Chris Buller; 13. Jake Neighbors; 14. Chadd Carlson; 15. Jack Snoberger; 16. Rece Vaught; 17. Todd Buller.

 

GREENVILLE SPEEDWAY – GREENVILLE, MS:

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  1. Ryan Colby; 2. Troy Dow; 3. Terry Wilson; 4. Josh Ray; 5. Ross Camponovo; 6. Bobby Jordan; 7. Duke Palasini; 8. Brandon Poppenheimer; 9. Peter Hazzard; 10. Zach Jenkins; 11. T.J. Hughes; 12. Lance Carroll; 13. Jeff Young; 14. Lynn Irwin; 15. Cole Burns; 16. Jamie Rochell; 17. Mike Myers; 18. Christopher Showah; 19. Buddy Wilkins; 20. Joshua Patterson.

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:  1. Mike Palasini Jr.; 2. A.C. Parker Jr.; 3. Ben Keith; 4. James Head.

 

Sunday, April 29:

DAWSON COUNTY RACEWAY – LEXINGTON, NE:

 

               NeSMITH/DURRENCE LANE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  1. Cory Dumpert; 2. Dylan Schmer; 3. Denton Duncan; 4. Jacob Kubicka; 5. Josh Leonard; 6. Tracy Harr DNS.

 

 

Durrence Layne Chevrolet, Buick, GMC of Claxton, GA is the Title Sponsor of NeSmith Racing, the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division, and the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Pacesetter Award.  Durrence Layne Chevrolet, Buick, GMC is one of the nation’s top GM Powertrain and Performance Dealers, with free delivery anywhere in the Southeast.  Chevrolet Performance Parts is an Official Sponsor of NeSmith Racing.  Hoosier Racing Tire is the Official Tire Sponsor of NeSmith Racing.  VP Racing Fuel is the Official Race Fuel and Lubricant of NeSmith Racing.  RockAuto.com is an Associate Sponsor of NeSmith Racing.  Beyea Headers is the NeSmith Racing Hard Charger Sponsor.  Knowles Race Parts and Bodies is the Official Parts Supplier for NeSmith Racing.  Cruise With The Champions is the Official Vacation and Rookie of the Year Sponsor for NeSmith Racing.  David Smith Carburetors is the Official Carburetor of NeSmith Racing.  Freestyle Graphix is the Official Wrap, Banner, and Sign Company of NeSmith Racing.  NeSmith Racing Contingency Sponsors for 2018 are Out-Pace Performance, CrateInsider.Com, Knowles Racing Parts and Bodies, and FreeStyle Graphix.  2018 Chassis Sponsors are Trak-Star Race Cars, Warrior Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, GRT Race Cars, and CVR Race Cars.