DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 2 ROUND UP

DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 2 ROUND UP

                ADAIRSVILLE, GA – It was a busy Week 2 with nine Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series event taking place.  All four Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Divisions were in action, and there is a logjam for the top spots in the National point standings.

 

               The action got underway on Friday with two races.  At Columbus Speedway in Columbus, MS, Brent Mitchell won the Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division main event, and Chace Pennington was the winner in the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division.

 

               Friday night action at Jackson Motor Speedway in Jackson, MS saw Ryan Colby of Greenville, MS take the win in the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division.  Kendall Keating won the Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division main event on Friday night at Jackson Motor Speedway. 

 

Josh Thomas of Mendenhall, MS won the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman feature on Friday night at Jackson Motor Speedway driving the Trak Trailers Special.  The Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division race scheduled for Friday night at Greenville Speedway in Greenville, MS was rained out.

 

All four Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Divisions were in action on Saturday night at Camden Speedway in Camden, TN.  Brad Skinner won the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division race.  Brent Steele of Spring Hill, TN drove the JP Yard Special to victory in the Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division main event.

 

Jeremy Nichols of Franklin, TN won the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division race on Saturday night at Camden Speedway driving the Reladyne Mid-South Special.  The Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division main event was won by Rex Berry of Huntingdon, TN in the 22 Auto Salvage Special.

 

David Brannon of Elora, TN took the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model win on Saturday night at Duck River Raceway Park in Lewisburg, TN.  The Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock win went to Allen Carter of Murfreesboro, TN.

 

Cruz Skinner of Oxford, AL drove the Skinner’s Body Shop Rocket to victory in Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model action on Saturday night at North Alabama Speedway in Tuscumbia, AL.  Blake Ray of Russellville, AL won the Late Model Sportsman main event, and Tracy Terrell won the Modified Sportsman race at North Alabama Speedway on Saturday night.

 

Jonathan Joiner of Milton, FL won the Durrence Layne Late Model race on Saturday night at Southern Raceway in Milton, FL.  John Cody was the winner in the Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division main event on Saturday night at Southern Raceway.

 

Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL hosted three Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Divisions on Saturday night.  Andy Picklesimer of Ooltewah, TN drove the Hyma Motorsports Special to the Late Model win, and Justin Angle of Anniston, AL won the Late Model Sportsman race in the Angle Racing Special.  Chris Yarbrough of Eastaboga, AL won the Modified Sportsman race in the United Maintenance Special.

 

David Earl Gentry of Murfreesboro, TN won the Durrence Layne Street Stock main event on Saturday night at Tennessee National Raceway in Hohenwald, TN driving the WB Motorsport Special.  The Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division race was won by Bradley Qualls.

 

Thunder Valley Speedway in Glenmora, LA did not report their Saturday night finish of Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division action.  Saturday night Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series action was rained out at Greenville Speedway, Hattiesburg Speedway in Hattiesburg, MS, and Whynot Motorsports Park in Meridian, MS.

 

The Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series action for the Late Models and Late Model Stocks scheduled for Sunday night at Magnolia Motor Speedway in Columbus, MS was rained out for the second straight week.

 

There is a seven-way tie for the point lead in the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division.  Week 1 winner Shane Riner of Guyton, GA is tied with Colby, Brannon, Cruz Skinner, Joiner, Picklesimer and Brad Skinner at the top of the Late Model points list with 50 points apiece.

 

Dylan Hamilton of Cantonment, FL and Derek Gilmore of Milton, FL are tied at the top of the Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division standings with 96 points apiece.  They have a six point advantage over Bryan Fortner of Millport, AL and Joseph Nicholson of Fort Walton Beach, FL, who are tied for the third spot with 90 points apiece.

 

Jimmy Anderson is the point leader in the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division with 69 points.  Thomas, Pennington, Ray and Angle are tied for the second spot with 50 points apiece.

 

Qualls, Yarbrough and Berry are tied for the lead in the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division standings with 50 points apiece.  Luke Riddle, Corey Pressley of Anniston, AL and Casey Dunavan of Medina, TN are tied for the fourth spot with 49 points apiece.

 

Drivers competing the Durrence Layne Weekly Racing events compete for both a Track point fund and a National point fund.  Drivers compete against drivers racing at Durrence Layne Racing sanctioned tracks across the country using a National points system over a 27-week season that concludes on September 29.

 

A driver’s best 14 weekly point totals count as their season total.  The top ten drivers in each of the four Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Divisions in National points will earn a seat at the Durrence Layne Racing Annual Awards Banquet to receive a point fund check and a trophy.

 

The Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series four Divisions are designed around one of two economical Chevrolet Performance Circle Track Engines that are built and sealed at the factory to prevent any expensive modifications.  The Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division can compete with both engines.

 

The Chevrolet Performance 604 Circle Track Engine is a steel-block, aluminum-head 400 horsepower engine that costs $5,895.00.  The Chevrolet Performance 602 Engine is a steel-block, steel-head 350 horsepower engine that costs $3,595. 

 

The Chevrolet Performance 602 Engine is the engine of choice on the Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division and the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division.  The 602 is the exclusive engine used in the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division. 

 

The Chevrolet Performance 604 and 602 Circle Track Engines are in stock and available for free next day delivery anywhere in the Southeast at Durrence Layne Chevrolet, Buick, GMC in Claxton, GA.  To place an order call 1-877-497-3624.

 

For compete point standings, more information and rules about the Durrence Layne Racing Divisions, visit the series web site at www.durrencelayneracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at Durrence Layne Racing.  You can follow us on Twitter @DurrenceLayneRacing.

 

DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 4/7/19:

 

DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:

  1. 6 Shane Riner – 50
    1. 21 Ryan Colby – 50
    1. 611 David Brannon – 50
    1. 11 Cruz Skinner – 50
    1. 56 Jonathan Joiner – 50
    1. P1 Andy Picklesimer – 50
    1. 17 Brad Skinner – 50
    8. 4 Lonnie Brant – 49
    8. 47 Shannon Lee – 49
    8. 7 Shannon Davis – 49
    8. 1 Jason Markewitz – 49
    8. 2 Bo Slay – 49
    8. 5 David Kay – 49
    8. 10 Ronnie Cooper – 49

 

DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:

  1. 22 Dylan Hamilton – 96
    1. 57 Derek Gilmore – 96
    3. 99 Bryan Fortner – 90
    3. 11 Joseph Nicholson – 90
    5. 3 Brent Mitchell – 89
    6. 12 Patrick Hawkins – 87
    7. 121 Michael Blount – 86
    8. 41 Hayden Moran – 78
    9. 11 James Patrick – 72
    10. 26 Doug Dodd – 69

 

DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION:
1. 38 Jimmy Anderson – 69
2. 15 Josh Thomas – 50
2. 54 Chace Pennington – 50
2. 17 Blake Ray – 50
2. 912 Justin Angle – 50
6. 21 Jamie Pickard – 49
6. 99 Tony Chaney – 49
6. 41 Marty Maye – 49
6. 11 Chase Williams – 49
10. 8 Trace Armstrong – 48
10. 8 Zack Owens – 48
10. 57 Corey Pennington – 48
10. 17 Donovan Henry – 48

 

DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION:
1. D21 Bradley Qualls – 50
1. 45 Chris Yarbrough – 50
1. 1 Rex Berry – 50
4. 28 Luke Riddle – 49
4. 5 Corey Pressley – 49
4. 25 Casey Dunavan – 49
7. 1g Oakley Gillespie – 48
7. J7 Joseph Chapman – 48
7. 11 Brent Smith – 48
10. 57 Tyler Cox – 48
10. 00 Billy Wilkins – 48
10. 66 Terry Kerbough – 48

 

DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 2 RESULTS:

 

Friday, April 5:

 

JACKSON MOTOR SPEEDWAY – JACKSON, MS:

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  1. Ryan Colby; 2. Shannon Lee; 3. Cliff Ross; 4. Scott Ladner; 5. Jason Jarrell; 6. Sid Scarbrough; 7. Cole Cameron; 8. Bobby Jordan; 9. Ethan McMillon; 10. Mark Townsend.

               DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:  1. Kendall Keating; 2. David Williamson; 3. Ryan Colby; 4. Michael Blount; 5. Corky McLendon; 6. Brandon Nobles; 7. Doug Taylor; 8. Jeff Butler; 9. Michael Sojourner; 10. Allen Parfait; 11. J.T. Purser; 12. Gregory Knight; 13. Josh Jennings; 14. Reilly McAlpin; 15. Hayden Moran.
               DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION:  1. Josh Thomas; 2. Chase Williams; 3. Zack Owens; 4. Michael Santangelo; 5. Tyler Moak; 6. Cory Nelson; 7. Aaron Fitzhugh; 8. Brian Jones; 9. Bill Dunaway.

 

COLUMBUS SPEEDWAY – COLUMBUS, MS:

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:  1. Brent Mitchell; 2. Doug Dodd; 3. Jay Burchfield.

               DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION:  1. Chace Pennington; 2. Jamie Pickard; 3. Corey Pennington; 4. Morgan Lambert; 5. Matt Grable; 6. Caleb Pickard; 7. Jimmy Anderson; 8. Trace Armstrong.

 

GREENVILLE SPEEDWAY – GREENVILLE, MS:  Rained Out (SS)

 

Saturday, April 6:

 

DUCK RIVER RACEWAY PARK – LEWISBURG, TN:

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  1. David Brannon; 2. Shannon Davis; 3. Shawn Mitchell; 4. Mark Dalton; 5. Josh Hale; 6. David Jackson; 7. Henry Hanger; 8. Rudder Harper.

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:  1. Allen Carter; 2. Mark Haddon; 3. Taylor Clark; 4. Kevin Whaley; 5. Brian Hudson; 6. Steve Hadley; 7. Will Hanger; 8. Scott West; 9. Noel Bailey; 10. Will Burke; 11. Dillard Hatchett; 12. Logan Hudson; 13. Dwayne Waid.

 

NORTH ALABAMA SPEEDWAY – TUSCUMBIA, AL:

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  1. Cruz Skinner; 2. Jason Markewitz; 3. Braden Mitchell; 4. Dustin Harris; 5. Matt Brazil; 6. Matthew Brocato; 7. Seth McCormack; 8. Greg Wilhite; 9. Mitchell Holloway; 10. Aaron Miller; 11. Scott Spurgeon; 12. Brock Hall; 13. Ben Brocato; 14. Kevin Daniels; 15. Mike Henn; 16. Dan White; 17. Brandon Shaw; 18. Ray Alexander.

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION;  1. Blake Ray; 2. Tony Chancy; 3. Donovan Henry; 4. Chris Bentley; 5. Gary Jones; 6. Grayson Brewer; 7. Brian Murray; 8. Bryson Mitchell; 9. Jake Graves; 10. Silas Hamm; 11. Chance Landers.

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION:  1. Tracy Terrell; 2. Chuckie Gipson; 3. Casey Ledlow; 4. David Nichols; 5. Wayne Vintson; 6. Ron Bailey.

 

SOUTHERN RACEWAY – MILTON, FL:

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  1. Jonathan Joiner; 2. Bo Slay; 3. Colton Leyendecker; 4. James Gilmore; 5. J.C. Wilson; 6. Kyle Bryant; 7. Tim Anderson; 8. Jeffrey Cooper; 9. Johnny Wright; 10. Osman Jones; 11. Will Rhodes; 12. Johnny Wright Jr.; 13. Todd Jones; 14. Brandon Kilpatrick DNS.

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:  1. John Cody; 2. Calvin Cook; 3. Derek Gilmore; 4. Dylan Hamilton; 5. Marvin Cuevas; 6. Joseph Nicholson; 7. Patrick Hawkins; 8. James Patrick DNS.

 

TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK – EASTABOGA, AL:

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  1. Andy Picklesimer; 2. David Kay; 3. Brad Berry; 4. T.J. Brittain; 5. Adam Gauldin; 6. Austin Freeman; 7. David Culver; 8. Cole Burns; 9. Dan Cox; 10. Randy Holder; 11. Troy Dixon.

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION:  1. Justin Angle; 2. Marty Maye; 3. Trace Armstrong; 4. Heather Lowe; 5. Chance Barrett; 6. Austin Matzky; 7. Brandon Crosby; 8. Michael Blakeney.

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION:  1.  Chris Yarbrough; 2. Corey Pressley; 3. Joseph Champion; 4. Billy Wilkins; 5. Kyle Smith; 6. Brian Ferguson; 7. Kevin Higgins; 8. Dale Stephens; 9. Paul Poe; 10. Craig Hurst; 11. Josh Salisbury.

 

TENNESSEE NATIONAL RACEWAY – HOHENWALD, TN:

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:  1. David Earl Gentry; 2. Eddie Rhinehart; 3. Cody Nelson; 4. Joe Hamm; 5. Brian Markham; 6. Trevor Woodard; 7. Chad Winkles; 8. Bryan Fortner; 9. Zack Daniels; 10. Kaleb Vandygriff; 11. Craig Patrick; 12. Bruce Odom; 13. Tammy McClearen; 14. Keenan Vandygriff; 15. Bryce Trull; 16. Krista Travis; 17. Jeran Hudson; 18. Chase Winkles.

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION:  1. Bradley Qualls; 2. Luke Riddle; 3. Oakley Gillespie; 4. Tyler Cox; 5. Blaze Trull; 6. Seth Johnston; 7. Matt Dunn; 8. Daniel Joliff; 9. Michael Bryant; 10. Blake Cross; 11. James Owens DNS.

 

CAMDEN SPEEDWAY – CAMDEN, TN:

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  1. Brad Skinner; 2. Ronnie Cooper; 3. Ben Garner; 4. Logan Brown; 5. Adam Ray; 6. Joe Mike; 7. Jimmy Halford; 8. Jeremy Greenway; 9. Eric Cooley; 10. Todd Riley.

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:  1. Brent Steele; 2. Neil Brown; 3. Hunter Runions; 4. Marlin Cathey; 5. Justin Pugh; 6. Clint Johnson; 7. Jason Dukes.

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION:  1. Jeremy Nichols; 2. Dakota Berry; 3. Rex Berry; 4. Jeremy Bailey; 5. Joel Russell; 6. Jeremy Greenway; 7. Luke Buckley DNS.

 

               DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION:  1. Rex Berry; 2. Casey Dunavan; 3. Brent Smith; 4. Terry Kerbough; 5. Seth Blankenship; 6.  Dakota Berry; 7. Adam Cannon; 8. Clay Caldwell.

 

THUNDER VALLEY SPEEDWAY – GLENMORA, LA:  Did Not Report (SS)

GREENVILLE SPEEDWAY – GREENVILLE, TN:  Rained Out (SS)
HATTIESBURG SPEEDWAY – HATTIESBURG, MS:  Rained Out (LM, SS)
WHYNOT MOTORSPORTS PARK – MERIDIAN, MS:  Rained Out (LM, SS, LMS)

 

Sunday, April 7:

 

MAGNOLIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY – COLUMBUS, MS:  Rained Out (LM, LMS)

 

 

Durrence Layne Chevrolet, Buick, GMC of Claxton, GA is the Title Sponsor of Durrence Layne Racing, and the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Pacesetter Award at Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series events.  Durrence Layne Chevrolet, Buick, GMC is one of the nation’s top GM Powertrain and Performance Dealers, with free delivery anywhere in the Southeast.  Chevrolet Performance Parts is an Official Sponsor of Durrence Layne Racing.  Hoosier Racing Tire is the Official Tire Sponsor of Durrence Layne Racing.  VP Racing Fuel is the Official Race Fuel and Lubricant of Durrence Layne Racing.  Knowles Race Parts and Bodies is the Official Parts Supplier for Durrence Layne Racing.  David Smith Carburetors is the Official Carburetor of Durrence Layne Racing.  Fullmoon Graphics is the Official Wrap, Banner, and Sign Company of Durrence Layne Racing.  Durrence Layne Racing Contingency Sponsors for 2019 are Knowles Racing Parts and Bodies, and Fullmoon Graphics.  2019 Chassis Sponsors are Warrior Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, GRT Race Cars, and CVR Race Cars.