KNOWLES TAKES DURRENCE LAYNE LATE MODEL WIN NUMBER SIX AT TST

KNOWLES TAKES DURRENCE LAYNE LATE MODEL WIN NUMBER SIX AT TST

               EASTABOGA, AL – Jake Knowles of Rome, GA took another step towards the 2019 Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Championship with his sixth win of the season on Friday night at Talladega Short Track driving the Phillips Properties/Curbow Logging Longhorn. 

 

               In his last four Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series starts, Knowles has three wins and a second, and now holds a 92 point lead over Cruz Skinner of Oxford, AL in the National point standings with just a few races left in the season.  In 15 races, Knowles has six wins, 12 top five finishes, and 15 top ten finishes.

 

               Knowles led all 40 laps of Friday night’s race and held off a late race charge from 16-year-old Sam Seawright of Fort Payne, AL.  Seawright dove to the inside of Knowles on the last turn of the last lap in lapped traffic, but Knowles was able to out drag the youngster to the checkered flag.

 

               “After that last caution flag, I was trying to pace myself to keep from hitting lapped traffic before the end of the race, so I slowed down maybe a little too much on the last lap,” Knowles said.  “We’re on a roll here lately, so we’ll dust this car off, and get a new set of Hoosier Tires to put on it, and we’ll be ready to go for tomorrow night.”

 

               Seawright had to settle for second in the Agcor Steel Special, and Brandon Williams of Crossville, TN took the third spot in the Jeff Woods Construction Special.  Skinner was fourth in the Skinner’s Body Shop Special and was the Cruise With The Champions Rookie of the Race.  T.J. Britton of Centre, AL drove the Brittain Hauling Warrior to a fifth-place finish.

 

               Chase Walls of Decherd, TN finished sixth in the Live Pure CVR and Jimmy Elliott of Cleveland, TN finished seventh in the Car Smart Auto Sales Special to earn the Fullmoon Graphics “Lucky 7” Award.  Tyler Wood of Hohenwald, TN was eighth in the Johns Farms Special to take the Tire Skinz Eighth-Place Award.

 

               John Ownbey of Cleveland, TN started 22nd in the Orr Brothers Construction Special and finished ninth to earn the Knowles Race Parts and Bodies Hard Charger Award.  Oakley Johns of Hohenwald, TN rounded out the top ten in the Johns Farms Special.

 

               In preliminary action, Knowles was the overall fast qualifier among the 36 entrants to take the Boyd Built Fabricators Fast Time Award in Group Qualifying with a lap around Talladega Short Track in 14.852 seconds.  The two KRC Power Steering 15-lap B-Main races were won by Christian Hanger of Winchester, TN in the Hanger Racing CVR and Brittain.

 

               Knowles took the lead at the drop of the green flag from the pole position followed by Williams, Seawright, David Kay of Munford, AL in the Advantage Plus Excavating Special, and Johns.  The first of five caution flags came out on lap two when Hanger spun in turn one.  Lee Burdett of Hueytown, AL retired the LB Construction GRT in the opening laps to earn the Keyser Manufacturing Hard Luck Award.

 

               Knowles lined up as the leader for the Dixie-Style Double-File Restart, as second-place Williams chose the inside behind the leader.  That put the third-place car of Seawright to Williams’ right on the outside.  That worked out for Seawright when the field went green, as he drove around Williams for second, and that Earned Seawright the VP Racing Lubricants Slick Move of the Race Award.

 

               Skinner also made a big move as he came from sixth to fourth by lap three.  Jake Rainey of Hiram, GA brought out the second caution flag on lap 11 when he stalled the Wren’s Body Shop Special in turn two. 

 

Knowles was the leader for the restart, and second-place Seawright chose the outside for the double-file restart.  Williams, Skinner, Elliott, Kay, Brittain, Jadon Frame of Decherd, TN in the Frame Racing Rocket, Johns and Walls lined up in third through tenth.  Mike Combs of Odenville, AL spun the Legacy Environmental Process Rocket in turn two on lap 12 to bring out the yellow flag.

 

The next restart brought out the red flag when a six-car pile-up on the front straightaway completely blocked the track.  The only car taken out of the race in melee was Heath Carr of Ashland, AL in the Carr Logging Special.  The restart saw Brittain drive around the outside of Kay to take over the fifth spot.

 

Knowles had a half straightaway lead over Seawright at the halfway point of the race, and he caught the cars on the tail of lead lap by lap 24.  Knowles was able to keep at least one lapped car between himself and Seawright to begin with, but Seawright and Williams began to close in on Knowles by lap 27.

 

Rainey spun in turn two on lap 29 to bring out the caution flag, which put the leaders with clear race track in front of them for the restart.  Knowles led Seawright, Williams, Skinner, Brittain, Kay, Walls, Frame, Elliott, and Dennis Collins of Gadsden, AL in the Meeks Truck and Trailer Repair Rocket as the top ten for the restart.

 

Knowles was able to put a car length on Seawright when the field went back to green, but he couldn’t pull away.  Kay gave up the fifth spot on lap 32 and went to the pits, as the field stayed green.  With two laps to go, Seawright and Williams closed to within a half car-length of the leader as Knowles began to work lapped traffic.

 

On the last lap, Knowles went to the inside to lap Donald Johns of Summertown, TN in the Stewart Farms Special.  Seawright dove for a sliver of real estate inside of Knowles in the fourth turn, as the checkered flag waved ahead.  Knowles got the bite he needed coming off the last turn, and he beat the youngster to the $2,000 payday.

 

The Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series returns to Talladega Short Track on Saturday night for a $2,500-to-win, 50-lap main event, Round 16 of the 2019 season, and the fifth race of the season for the season at TST.

 

For more information and rules about the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series web site at www.durrencelayneracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at Durrence Layne Racing.  You can follow us on Twitter @DurrenceLayneRacing.

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 15 AT TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK IN EASTABOGA, AL ON 10/11/19:

 

POS       STRT    CAR #   DRIVER                             HOMETOWN                   LAPS     $ WON
1.            1             66           Jake Knowles                   Rome, GA                          40           $2,000
2.            3             16           Sam Seawright (YG)       Fort Payne, AL                 40           $1,000
3.            2             95           Brandon Williams           Crossville, TN                   40           $700
4.            6             11           Cruz Skinner (R)             Oxford, AL                        40           $550
5.            10           05           T.J. Brittain                      Centre, AL                         40           $500
6.            15           25           Chase Walls (R)                              Decherd, TN                      40           $425
7.            8             J39        Jimmy Elliott                    Cleveland, TN                   40           $375
8.            17           17jr       Tyler Wood                       Hohenwald, TN                 40           $350
9.            22           J0           John Ownbey                    Cleveland, TN                   40           $325
10.          5             C5          Oakley Johns                    Hohenwald, TN                 40           $300
11.          7             14           Wil Herrington (R)         Hawkinsville, GA             40           $275
12.          9             29           Christian Hanger             Winchester, TN                40           $250
13.          13           7             Dennis Collins                   Gadsden, AL                     40           $225
14.          17           117        Jake Teague                      Oliver Springs, TN          40           $200
15.          14           J8           Jadon Frame (R)              Decherd, TN                      40           $200
16.          24           C66        Donald Johns                    Summertown, TN             39           $200
17.          20           19           Marcus Minga                  Shannon, MS                     39           $200
18.          11           5             Mike Combs                      Odenville, AL                    36           $200
19.          4             K5          David Kay                         Munford, AL                     32           $200
20.          23           87           Jake Rainey (R/YG)        Hiram, GA                         28           $200
21.          21           17           Hayden Franklin              Alabaster, AL                   22           $200
22.          19           14jr       Randall Walker                              Eastaboga, AL                  20           $200
23.          16           3             Heath Carr                        Ashland, AL                      12           $200
24.          18           B97        Lee Burdett                       Hueytown, AL                   1             $200

 

ENTRIES:  36
BOYD BILT FAST QUALIFIER:  Knowles, 14.852 Seconds
PROVISIONALS:  Rainey and D. Johns
LEAD CHANGES: None

LAPS LED:  Knowles, 1-40
KNOWLES RACE PARTS HARD CHARGER:  Ownbey (started 22nd and finished 9th)
VP RACING LUBRICANTS SLICK MOVE OF THE RACE:  Seawright
FULLMOON GRAPHICS LUCKY 7 AWARD:  Elliott
TIRE SKINZ EIGHTH-PLACE AWARD:  Wood
KEYSER MANUFACTURING HARD LUCK AWARD:  Burdett
CRUISE WITH THE CHAMPIONS ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Skinner
KRC HEAT RACE WINNER AWARDS:  Brittain and Hanger
CAUTIONS:  5
NEXT EVENT:  Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, AL, $2,500-to-win, 50-laps

 

BOYD BUILT FABRICATORS GROUP QUALIFYING (Top 4 From Each Group Transfer To Main Event):

 

GROUP 1:        
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 66 Jake Knowles Rome, GA Longhorn 14.852
2 16 Sam Seawright (YG) Fort Payne, AL Black Diamond 14.906
3 C6 Oakley Johns Hohenwald, TN Pierce 15.209
4 14 Wil Herrington – R Hawkinsville, GA CVR 15.226
5 29 Christian Hanger Winchester, TN CVR 15.276
6 R44 Rod Carroll   Raider 15.303
7 5 Mike Combs Odenville, AL Rocket 15.338
8 1 William Thomas Phenix City, AL   15.377
9 14jr Randall Walker   Rocket 15.485
10 117 Jake Teague Oliver Springs, TN Longhorn 15.514
11 7 Dennis Collins Gadsden, AL Rocket 15.529
12 F97 Red Farmer Hueytown, AL Rocket 15.536
13 25 Chase Walls – R Decherd, TN CVR 15.559
14 17 Hayden Franklin Alabaster, AL Black Diamond 16.030
15 97 Luke Hoffner Turbotville, PA Rayburn 16.074
16 28 Tommy Smith Geraldine, AL Trak Star 16.194
17 13 Roger Cassel   GRT 16.520
18 J0 John Ownbey Cleveland, TN Kryptonite DQ
           
GROUP 2:        
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 95 Brandon Williams Crossville, TN Capital 14.999
2 K5 David Kay Munford, AL Longhorn 15.264
3 11 Cruz Skinner – R Oxford, AL Capital 15.281
4 J39 Jimmy Elliott Cleveland, TN Longhorn 15.281
5 19 Marcus Minga Shannon, MS Rocket 15.285
6 1 Austin Freeman Pell City, AL Warrior 15.342
7 05 T.J. Brittain Centre, AL Warrior 15.382
8 17jr Tyler Wood Hohenwald, TN Pierce 15.421
9 14e David Eubanks Powder Springs, GA Rocket 15.442
10 J8 Jadon Frame – R Decherd, TN Rocket 15.530
11 B97 Lee Burdett Hueytown, AL GRT 15.573
12 15 Jason Britton Alexander City, AL TNT 15.582
13 3 Heath Carr Ashland, AL Mastersbilt 15.612
14 C66 Donald Johns Summertown, TN Pierce 15.617
15 K37 Drew Kennedy Lancing, TN Rocket 15.627
16 40 David Culver Sylvan Springs, AL GRT 15.725
17 11 Jay Cromer Gadsden, AL Warrior 16.542
18 87 Jake Rainey (R-YG) Hiram, GA Capital NT

 

KRC POWER STEERING B-MAINS (15 Laps – Top 7 Transfer To Main Event):

 

               1ST B-MAIN:  1. Brittain; 2. Wood; 3. Frame (R); 4. Carr; 5. Burdett; 6. Minga; 7. Ownbey; 8. Eubanks; 9. D. Johns; 10. Thomas; 11. Cromer; 12. Kennedy; 13. Culver; 14. Britton.

 

               2ND B-MAIN:  1. Hanger; 2. Combs; 3. Collins; 4. Walls (R); 5. Teague; 6. Walker; 7. Franklin; 8. Rainey (R/YG); 9. Cassel; 10. Hoffner; 11. Carroll; 12.Farmer; 13. Smith; 14. Freeman DNS.

 

DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET DIRT LATE MODEL SERIES POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 10/11/19:

 

  1. 66 Jake Knowles – 1,420
    2. 11 Cruz Skinner (R) – 1,328
    3. C6 Oakley Johns – 1,214
    4. 14 Wil Herrington (R) – 1,212
    5. 17jr Tyler Wood – 1,190
    6. 05 T.J. Brittain – 1,146
    7. 19 Marcus Minga – 1,088
    8. 87 Jake Rainey (R/YG) – 1,068
    9. C66 Donald Johns – 806
    10. J8 Jadon Frame (R) – 802
    11. 95 Brandon Williams – 650
    12. 29 Christian Hanger – 502
    13. J0 John Ownbey – 436
    14. 94 Jordan Hedger – 384
    14. K5 David Kay – 384

 

R – Denotes Cruise With The Champions Rookie of the Year Candidate
YG – Denotes VP Racing Fuels Young Guns Challenge Series Driver

 

 

Durrence Layne Chevrolet, Buick, GMC of Claxton, GA is the Title Sponsor of the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Models and the Pacesetter Award Sponsor at Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series events.  Durrence Layne Chevrolet, Buick, GMC is one of the nation’s top GM Powertrain and Performance Dealers, with free delivery anywhere in the Southeast.  Chevrolet Performance Parts is an Official Sponsor of the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Models.  Hoosier Racing Tire is the Official Tire Sponsor of the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Models.  VP Racing Fuels and Lubricants is the Official Race Fuel and Lubricant of the Durrence Layne Late Models, sponsor of the VP Lubricants Starting Box, and the VP Lubricants Slick Move of the Race Award at Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series events.  Knowles Race Parts and Bodies is the Official Parts Supplier for the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Models and the Hard Charger Award Sponsor at National Touring events.  Boyd Bilt Fabrication is the Fast Qualifier Sponsor at Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series events.  Keyser Manufacturing is the Hard Luck Award Sponsor at Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series events.  Cruise With The Champions is the Rookie of the Year Sponsors of the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  KRC Power Steering is a Heat Race Sponsor for the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  David Smith Carburetors is the Official Carburetor of Durrence Layne Racing.  Fullmoon Graphics is the Official Wrap, Banner, and Sign Company of Durrence Layne Racing.  2019 Chassis Sponsors are Warrior Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, GRT Race Cars, and CVR Race Cars.