JAKE KNOWLES WINS DURRENCE LAYNE DLMS SEASON OPENER AT TST

JAKE KNOWLES WINS DURRENCE LAYNE DLMS SEASON OPENER AT TST

               EASTABOGA, AL – Jake Knowles of Rome, GA started his Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series season off on the right foot with a win in the 2019 season opener on Friday night at Talladega Short Track.  Knowles passed early race leader T.J. Brittain of Centre, AL on lap 18, and then led the rest of the way in the Knowles Race Parts and Bodies Longhorn.

 

               Jadon Frame of Decherd, TN came from the tenth starting spot in the Frame Racing Rocket to finish second, and was the Cruise With The Champions Rookie of the Race.  John Ownbey of Cleveland, TN finished third in the Orr Brothers Construction Special, and Brittain ended up fourth in the Brittain Hauling Warrior.

 

               Cruz Skinner of Oxford, AL took the fifth spot in the Skinner’s Body Shop Rocket, and David Kay of Munford, AL finished sixth.  Grant Pearl of Anniston, AL started 19th and finished seventh to earn the Knowles Race Parts and Bodies Hard Charger Award and the Fullmoon Graphics “Lucky 7” Award.  Wil Herrington drove the Middle Georgia Roofing CVR to an eighth-place finish.

 

               Tyler Wood of Hohenwald, TN finished ninth in the Johns Farms Special, and Dylan Knowles of Lanett, AL rounded out the top ten.  Chase Walls of Decherd, TN was the Keyser Manufacturing Hard Luck Award recipient in the Live Pure CVR.  Victor Turner Jr. of Pell City, AL had the VP Racing Lubricants Slick Move of the Race.

 

In preliminary action, Jeff Helms of Centre, AL out-timed the 49-car field setting a new track record with a lap around Talladega Short Track in 14.286 seconds driving the Garrett Farms Warrior to earn the $100 Boyd Bilt Fabricators Fast Time Award.  The KRC Power Steering B-Main Race winners were Kay, Dylan Knowles, Ricky Culpepper of Hamilton, GA in the SC Construction Special, and Frame.

 

The Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series returns to Talladega Short Track for Night 2 of NASCAR Weekend action with a $2,500-to-win 50-lap main event on Saturday night, Round 2 of the 2019 season.

 

For more information and rules about the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series web site at www.durrencelayneracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at Durrence Layne Racing.  You can follow us on Twitter @DurrenceLayneRacing.

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 1 AT TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK IN EASTABOGA, AL ON 4/26/19:

 

POS       STRT    CAR #   DRIVER                             HOMETOWN                   $ WON
1.            4             66           Jake Knowles                   Rome, GA                          $2,000
2.            10           J8           Jadon Frame (R)              Decherd, TN                      $1,000
3.            6             J0           John Ownbey                      Cleveland, TN                   $700
4.            2             05           T.J. Brittain                      Centre, AL                         $550
5.            3             11           Cruz Skinner (R)             Oxford, AL                        $500
6.            7             K5          David Kay                         Munford, AL                     $425
7.            19           8             Grant Pearl                       Anniston, AL                     $375
8.            18           14           Wil Herrington                Hawkinsville, GA             $350
9.            12           17jr       Tyler Wood                       Hohenwald, TN                 $325
10.          8             66k        Dylan Knowles                 Lanett, AL                         $300
11.          14           17           Adam Gauldin                  Sylacauga, AL                  $275
12.          16           17r         Brad Skinner                    Spring Hill, TN                 $250
13.          5             22           Jimmy Thomas                 Phenix City, AL                $225
14.          17           19           Marcus Minga                  Shannon, MS                     $200
15.          21           14jt        Victor Turner Jr.             Pell City, AL                     $200
16.          9             110        Ricky Culpepper              Hamilton, GA                   $200
17.          11           21s         Tyler Sanders                   Dublin, GA                         $200
18.          24           C6          Oakley Johns                    Hohenwald, TN                 $200
19.          11           87           Jake Rainey (R-YG)       Hiram, GA                         $200
20.          20           6             Clay Harris (YG)             Jupiter, FL                        $200
21.          1             10h        Jeff Helms                         Centre, AL                         $300
22.          23           P1          Andy Picklesimer            Ooltewah, TN                    $200
23.          13           21           Corey Dunn                       Milledgeville, GA             $200
24.          22           25           Chase Walls (R)                              Decherd, TN                      $200

 

ENTRIES:  49
BOYD BILT FAST QUALIFIER:  Helms, 14.286 Seconds
PROVISIONALS:  Picklesimer and O. Johns
LEAD CHANGES:  1

LAP LEADERS:  Brittain, 1-17; J. Knowles, 18-40

LAPS LED:  J. Knowles, 23; Brittain, 17
KNOWLES RACE PARTS AND BODIES HARD CHARGER:  Pearl
VP RACING LUBRICANTS SLICK MOVE OF THE RACE:  Turner
FULLMOON GRAPHICS LUCKY 7 AWARD:  Pearl
KEYSER MANUFACTURING HARD LUCK AWARD:  Walls
CRUISE WITH THE CHAMPIONS ROOKIE OF THE RACE: Frame 
KRC HEAT RACE WINNER AWARD:  Kay, D. Knowles, Culpepper and Frame
TIME OF THE RACE:  21 Minutes and 37.968 Seconds

 

BOYD BILT FABRICATORS GROUP QUALIFYING (Top 3 In Each Group Transfer To Main Event):

 

GROUP 1:        
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 05 T.J. Brittain Centre, AL Warrior 14.358
2 66 Jake Knowles Rome, GA Longhorn 14.370
3 J0 John Ownbey Cleveland, TN Kryptonite 14.378
4 87 Jake Rainey – R-YG Hiram, GA Capital 14.422
5 66k Dylan Knowles Lanett, AL Rocket 14.426
6 110 Ricky Culpepper Hamilton, GA Longhorn 14.446
7 17 Adam Gauldin Sylacauga, AL Rocket 14.470
8 8 Grant Pearl Anniston, AL Rocket 14.567
9 6 Clay Harris (YG) Jupiter, FL Rocket 14.619
10 21d Corey Dunn Milledgeville, GA CVR 14.653
11 25 Chase Walls – R Decherd, TN CVR 14.723
12 26 Bubba Pollard Senoia, GA Longhorn 14.724
13 5 Mike Combs Odenville, AL Rocket 14.733
14 10 Kyle Clifton Ranburne, AL Rocket 14.754
15 1 Sterling Freeman Pell City, AL Warrior 14.837
16 21 Kody Barber Bogalusa, LA Trak-Star 14.838
17 27 Brad Berry Attalla, AL Rocket 14.852
18 B97 Lee Burdett Hueytown, AL GRT 15.138
19 14 Wil Herrington Hawkinsville, GA CVR 15.196
20 40 David Culver Sylvan Springs, AL GRT 15.370
21 F97 Red Farmer Hueytown, AL Rocket 15.372
22 18 Troy Dixon Temple, GA Rocket 15.459
23 3h Randy Holder Anniston, AL GRT 15.711
24 11j Jay Cromer Gadsden, AL Rocket 15.776
25 1G Grant Garrison Walton, KY Club 29 NT
           
GROUP 2:        
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 10h Jeff Helms Centre, AL Warrior 14.286
2 11 Cruz Skinner – R Oxford, AL Rocket 14.481
3 22 Jimmy Thomas Phenix City, AL Scorpion 14.507
4 K5 David Kay Munford, AL Rocket 14.623
5 C6 Oakley Johns Hohenwald, TN Pierce 14.624
6 19 Marcus Minga Shannon, MS Rocket 14.629
7 J8 Jadon Frame – R Decherd, TN Rocket 14.631
8 33 Eric Cooley Fulton, MS Rocket 14.697
9 17jr Tyler Wood Hohenwald, TN Pierce 14.698
10 14jr Victor Turner Jr. Pell City, AL Rocket 14.705
11 P1 Andy Picklesimer Ooltewah, TN Longhorn 14.742
12 01 Blant Duke Carrollton, GA Rocket 14.850
13 21 Tyler Sanders Dublin, GA Capital 14.854
14 17 Brad Skinner Spring Hill, TN Rocket 14.875
15 116 Cameron Weaver Crossville, TN Longhorn 14.876
16 3 Heath Carr Ashland, AL Mastersbilt 14.912
17 H2 Todd Hurst Lineville, AL Rocket 14.940
18 C66 Donald Johns Summertown, TN Pierce 15.007
19 94 Jordan Hedger Crittenden, KY Club 29 15.013
20 24 Tanner Collins Franklin, GA Rocket 15.111
21 50 Ty Roberts Birmingham, AL Capital 15.240
22 23 Ahnna Parkhurst Evans, GA Bloomquist 15.620
23 26 Houston Spurlock Gadsden, AL Dixie NT
24 68 Adam Cummings Odenville, AL Mastersbilt NT

 

B-MAINS (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer To Main Event):

 

               1ST B-MAIN:  1. Kay; 2. Rainey (R-YG); 3. Sanders; 4. Pearl; 5. Cooley; 6. Pollard; 7. Hurst; 8. Barber; 9. Roberts; 10. Culver; 11. Cromer.

 

               2ND B-MAIN:  1. D. Knowles; 2. Wood; 3. B. Skinner; 4. Harris (YG); 5. D. Johns; 6. Berry; 7. Combs; 8. O. Johns; 9. Parkhurst DNS; 10. Farmer DNS; 11. Garrison DNS.

 

               3RD B-MAIN:  1. Culpepper; 2. Dunn; 3. Minga; 4. Turner; 5. Weaver; 6. Burdett; 7. Dixon; 8. Clifton; 9. Hedger; 10. Spurlock DNS.

 

               4TH B-MAIN:  1. Frame (R); 2. Gauldin; 3. Herrington; 4. Walls (R); 5. Carr; 6. Picklesimer; 7. Duke; 8. Freeman; 9. Holder; 10. Collins; 11. Cummings DNS.

 

R – Denotes Cruise With The Champions Rookie of the Year Candidate

 

YG – Denotes VP Racing Fuels Young Gun Challenge Series Driver

 

 

Durrence Layne Chevrolet, Buick, GMC of Claxton, GA is the Title Sponsor of the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Models and the Pacesetter Award Sponsor at Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series events.  Durrence Layne Chevrolet, Buick, GMC is one of the nation’s top GM Powertrain and Performance Dealers, with free delivery anywhere in the Southeast.  Chevrolet Performance Parts is an Official Sponsor of the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Models.  Hoosier Racing Tire is the Official Tire Sponsor of the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Models.  VP Racing Fuels and Lubricants is the Official Race Fuel and Lubricant of the Durrence Layne Late Models, sponsor of the VP Lubricants Starting Box, and the VP Lubricants Slick Move of the Race Award at Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series events.  Knowles Race Parts and Bodies is the Official Parts Supplier for the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Models and the Hard Charger Award Sponsor at National Touring events.  Boyd Bilt Fabrication is the Fast Qualifier Sponsor at Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series events.  Keyser Manufacturing is the Hard Luck Award Sponsor at Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series events.  Cruise With The Champions is the Rookie of the Year Sponsors of the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  KRC Power Steering is a Heat Race Sponsor for the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  David Smith Carburetors is the Official Carburetor of Durrence Layne Racing.  Fullmoon Graphics is the Official Wrap, Banner, and Sign Company of Durrence Layne Racing.  2019 Chassis Sponsors are Warrior Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, GRT Race Cars, and CVR Race Cars.