FRAME TAKES THE ICE BOWL POLE FOR THE DURRENCE LAYNE LATE MODELS

FRAME TAKES THE ICE BOWL POLE FOR THE DURRENCE LAYNE LATE MODELS

               EASTABOGA, AL – Jadon Frame of Decherd, TN earned the pole position on Saturday for Sunday’s Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series $3,000-to-win race at the 28th Annual Talladega Short Track Ice Bowl.  Frame was the Knowles Race Parts and Bodies Fast Qualifier to earn the pole for the first of four Heat Races on Saturday. 

 

               The 28th Annual Ice Bowl at Talladega Short Track opens the seven-race Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Winter Shootout Series that will precede the 2019 Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Tour.

 

Frame out-timed the 49 entrants with a lap around the Hornets’ Nest in 14.856 seconds and then go on to win the first ten-lap Heat Race to claim the pole for the Big Show.  Corey Posey won the second Heat Race on Saturday and will start the main event on Sunday from the outside of the front row. 

 

The defending Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Winter Shoot Champion Jimmy Elliott of Cleveland, TN won the third ten-lap Heat Race in the Car Smart Auto Sales Longhorn and will start the Ice Bowl Main event on Sunday from the inside of the second row.  Local favorite Cruz Skinner of Oxford, AL won the fourth heat and starts the Ice Bowl from the outside of row two in the Skinner’s Body Shop Rocket.

 

The top four finishers from each heat race on Saturday transferred to Sunday’s $3,000-to-win Ice Bowl main event.  The second-place finishers in the four heats were Braden Mitchell of Russellville, AL, the defending Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Ice Bowl Champion and three-time National Champion Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN, Shannon Davis of Estill Springs, TN, and Tyler Hurst of Lineville, AL.

 

The third-place heat race finishers were Heath Carr of Ashland, AL, Steve Russell of Pontotoc, MS, Chase Walls of Decherd, TN, and Clayton Turner.  Fourth-place heat race finishers transferring into the Ice Bowl main were Bryant Marsh of Corinth, MS, Brandon Williams of Crossville, TN, T.J. Brittain of Centre, AL, and Lee Burdett of Bessemer, AL.

 

Drivers that did not transfer to the main event that finished fifth on back in Saturday’s heat race action will have another opportunity to race their way into the $3,000-to-win Ice Bowl Main Event on Sunday for the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, as there will a pair of 12-lap B-Main Races that will put the top four finishers out of each one into the Big Show.

 

For more information and rules about the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series web site at www.durrencelayneracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at Durrence Layne Racing.  You can follow us on Twitter @DurrenceLayneRacing.

 

PRELIMINARY RESULTS FOR THE ICE BOWL DURRENCE LAYNE LATE MODELS AT TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK IN EASTABOGA, AL ON 1/5/19:

 

KNOWLES RACE PARTS AND BODIES GROUP QUALIFYING:

 

1ST GROUP:      
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 J39 JIMMY ELLIOTT CLEVELAND, TN LONGHORN 15.082
2 25 CHASE WALLS DECHERD, TN CLUB 29 15.318
3 C66 DONALD JOHNS SUMMERTOWN, TN PIERCE 15.342
4 7 SHANNON DAVIS ESTILL SPRINGS, TN ROCKET 15.428
5 05 T J BRITTAIN CENTRE, AL WARRIOR 15.487
6 18 DAVID SEIBERS CHAPEL HILL, TN BLACK DIAMOND 15.554
7 40 DAVID CULVER     15.595
8 17 ADAM GAULDIN TALLADEGA, AL ROCKET 15.629
9 2 PEYTON WALKER PADUCAH, KY ROCKET 15.709
10 14 JERRY GREEN KNOXVILLE, TN ROCKET 15.845
11 2H TODD HURST LINEVILLE, AL   15.945
12 2 BO SLAY MILTON, FL   DQ/Tire
13 1A MATT CHAVERS PENSACOLA, FL GRT NT
14 1 JASON HIETT OXFORD, AL   NT
           
2ND GROUP      
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 11 CRUZ SKINNER OXFORD, AL CVR 15.098
2 102 CLAYTON TURNER     15.125
3 21 TYLER HURST LINEVILLE, AL   15.286
4 74 MIKE FRANKLIN WINCHESTER, VA LAZER 15.331
5 5 MIKE COMBS ODENVILLE, AL ROCKET 15.453
6 B97 LEE  BURDETT HUEYTOWN, AL   15.520
7 50 TY ROBERTS BIRMINGHAM, AL CAPITAL 15.601
8 F97 RED FARMER HUEYTOWN, AL ROCKET 15.694
9 B97 LUKE HOFFNER TORBOTVILLE, CA   15.801
10 00 RUBEN MAYFIELD LENOIR CITY, TN CVR DQ/Lt
11 4 BRAD YORK     DQ/Lt
12 12 SCOTT CRIGLER     NT
13 01X CORY HILLMAN     NT
           
3RD GROUP:      
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 J8 JADON FRAME DECHERD, TN   14.856
2 69 BRADEN MITCHELL RUSSELLVILLE, AL ROCKET 15.112
3 16 SAM SEAWRIGHT FORT PAYNE, AL KRYPTONITE 15.140
4 1 BRYANT MARSH CORINTH, MS ROCKET 15.203
5 3 HEATH CARR ASHLAND, AL MASTERSBILT 15.337
6 69 MIKE HENN MUSCLE SHOALS, AL GRT 15.375
7 07 JIMMY(SCOOTER)ELKINS TALLADEGA, AL MASTERSBILT 15.601
8 21 ZACH SHANNON     15.689
9 2P TERRY POORE     15.980
10 17 JADE JONES     15.985
11 7 DENNIS COLLINS     16.065
12 65 SCOTT SPURGEON     16.551
13 06 SHANE BARRETT     NT
           
GROUP 4:        
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 14 JR VICTOR TURNER JR PELL CITY, AL ROCKET 14.926
2 35 COREY POSEY     15.011
3 72 STEVE RUSSELL PONTOTOC, MS BARRY WRIGHT 15.107
4 95 BRANDON WILLIAMS CROSSVILLE, TN CVR 15.272
5 D22 D.J. SHANNON     15.508
6 3 RANDY HOLDER ANNISTON, AL   16.006
7 13 ROGER CASTLE     16.393
8 08 MIKE JAMES     DQ/Lt
9 92 RONNIE JOHNSON CHATTANOOGA, TN DQ/Lt

 

HEAT RACES (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer To Main Event):

 

               1ST HEAT: 1. Frame; 2. Mitchell; 3. Carr; 4. Marsh; 5. Elkins; 6. Henn; 7. Poore; 8. Spurgeon; 9. Jones; 10. Seawright; 11. Z. Shannon; 12. Collins DNS; 13. Barrett DNS.

 

               2ND HEAT:  1. Posey; 2. Johnson; 3. Russell; 4. Williams; 5. V. Turner; 6. D. Shannon; 7. Holder; 8. Castle; 9. James.

 

               HEAT 3:  1. Elliott; 2. Davis; 3. Walls; 4. Brittain; 5. Johns; 6. Gauldin; 7. Slay; 8. Walker; 9. Seibers; 10. Green; 11. Culver; 12. To. Hurst; 13. Chavers DNS; 14. Hiett DNS.

 

               HEAT 4:  1. Skinner; 2. Ty. Hurst; 3. C. Turner; 4. Burdett; 5. Franklin; 6. Combs; 7. Hoffner; 8. Mayfield; 9. Farmer; 10. Roberts; 11. York DNS; 12. Crigler DNS; 13. Hillman DNS.

 

“SWEET 16” FEATURE RACE LINE-UP:

 

 

ROW 1:
J8 Jadon Frame – 35 Corey Posey
ROW 2:
J39 Jimmy Elliott – 11 Cruz Skinner
ROW 3:
69 Braden Mitchell – 92 Ronnie Johnson
ROW 4:
7 Shannon Davis – 21 Tyler Hurst
ROW 5:
3 Heath Carr – 72 Steve Russell
ROW 6:
25 Chase Walls – 102 Clayton Turner
ROW 7:
1 Bryant Marsh – 95 Brandon Williams
ROW 8:
05 T.J. Brittain – B97 Lee Burdett

 

B-MAIN LINE-UPS (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer To Main Event):

 

1ST B-MAIN:
07 Jimmy Elkins Jr. – C66 Donald Johns
69 Mike Henn – 17 Adam Gauldin
2p Terry Poore – 2s Bo Slay
65 Scott Spurgeon – 2w Peyton Walker

17j Jade Jones – 18 David Seibers
Z1 Zack Shannon – 14 Jerry Green

 

2ND B-MAIN:
14 jr Victor Turner Jr. – 74 Mike Franklin
D22 D.J. Shannon – 5 Mike Combs
3h Randy Holder – F97H Luke Hoffner
13 Roger Castle – 00 Ruben Mayfield
08 Mike James – F97 Red Farmer
16 Sam Seawright – 50 Ty Roberts

 

Durrence Layne Chevrolet, Buick, GMC of Claxton, GA is the Title Sponsor of the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Models and the Pacesetter Award Sponsor at Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series events.  Durrence Layne Chevrolet, Buick, GMC is one of the nation’s top GM Powertrain and Performance Dealers, with free delivery anywhere in the Southeast.  Chevrolet Performance Parts is an Official Sponsor of the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Models.  Hoosier Racing Tire is the Official Tire Sponsor of the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Models.  VP Racing Fuels and Lubricants is the Official Race Fuel and Lubricant of the Durrence Layne Late Models, sponsor of the VP Lubricants Starting Box, and the VP Lubricants Smooth Move of the Race Award at Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series events.  Knowles Race Parts and Bodies is the Official Parts Supplier for the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Models and the Fast Qualifier Sponsor at National Touring events.  David Smith Carburetors is the Official Carburetor of Durrence Layne Racing.  Fullmoon Graphics is the Official Wrap, Banner, and Sign Company of Durrence Layne Racing.  Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Contingency Sponsors for 2019 are Knowles Racing Parts and Bodies, and Fullmoon Graphics.  2019 Chassis Sponsors are Trak-Star Race Cars, Warrior Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, GRT Race Cars, and CVR Race Cars.